First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Algorithmic Constructor question

0 votes
103 views

I'm trying to design a Class which will delay an arbitrary ammount of input Sounds with a different delay factor in the order they appear at the Inputs collection.

 

I've used a SoundCollectionVariable in the Mixer and was hoping to index through it, and pass those input sounds to my custom delay Class.

But this doesn't work.. What I am trying to avoid is to end up with duplicate versions of each input Sound.

Could SSC guide us on how to do this correctly?

asked Apr 27 in Capytalk & Smalltalk by cristian-vogel (Master) (5,010 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Try moving the Mixer to the right of the Script and use the SoundCollectionVariable's name directly in the Script:

answered Apr 28 by ssc (Savant) (53,870 points)
selected Apr 28 by cristian-vogel
.............Tusind tak!
+1 vote
Here's what I created using this technique. I hope you enjoy it.

http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/library/nel-blackboxdelaymixer/
answered Apr 28 by cristian-vogel (Master) (5,010 points)
...