First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Sequencer clicks

0 votes
103 views

I've made a sequencer that has an issue: When a step is silent there is a click as if the envelope from the step preceeding the silent step is being cut short. To test it, click on the Random button in any of the presets.

asked Apr 30 in Using Kyma by anne-la-berge (Practitioner) (610 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Anne,

Here's an example of how one might implement your multi-sequencer using the StepSequencer module. All the parameter sequences are stepped using the same clock (1 bpm: !BPM) and that clock expression is local to each parameter field (not broadcast by a SoundToGlobalController).  For added safety, the polyphony is set to 2 in order to allow for voice-stealing.

Hope this does what you need!

answered May 3 by ssc (Savant) (57,610 points)
selected May 3 by anne-la-berge
Yes. That does it. I haven't ever looked into sequences so this will get me started for now and future uses. Thanks!
0 votes
Most likely the issue arises from the lack of polyphony (which would allow for voice-stealing) and the SoundToGlobalControllers not being precisely aligned. You could solve these issues either by using the StepSequencer or by pasting your Brightness, Hertz, etc sequences directly into the parameter fields where they are used (rather than broadcasting them as SoundToGlobalControllers).
answered May 1 by ssc (Savant) (57,610 points)
In this context what is the best way to send gates from one track to another track in a Multigrid?
The gates are created in STGCs in a sequencer track and shared with instrument tracks accordingly.
Great advice. Thanks for that.
...