First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is the amount of image files used in the image capture prototype limited by the Paca(rana) RAM?

0 votes
222 views
Hi everyone,

I'm building a sound with a visual counterpart and I'm trying to use the image capture prototype.

I've been trying to load one GB+ of .png files into the image capture parameter field, which seems to be within my 2GB limitation including the RAM needed for the audio, but it must not be, because as the sound compiles kyma crashes.

So my question is threefold:

Are the image files indeed stored in RAM and if I want more image files do I just need more RAM and is there a limit on the amount of image files regardless of the RAM?

Thanks for any thoughts or insights!
asked Jul 10, 2017 in Using Kyma by will-klingenmeier (Adept) (1,220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Hi Will,

The images are loaded into Kyma memory on the Mac or PC (not on the Pacarana).  It ought to be able to handle your files but maybe something is going wrong(?) Could you please send us the Sound plus image files?

Thanks!
answered Jul 10, 2017 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
Good to know! Thank you. I did a file archive and sent it to the support email because it's too big to post here. This version is actually about 100 MB of images and Kyma tells me 'Fatal Error Out of Memory' and then quits.
Did you receive my sound archive? Are you getting the same result as me? Thanks
How did you send it, Will?
Thanks for the increase regarding the image display in the latest Kyma update, however, I'm still running into the same issue. Is there a better way to go about displaying images I can learn about? I'm using the image display prototype just like in the example prototype but instead of a hot value controlling ten images I want to control hundreds, if not thousands of images. Thanks in advance for any thoughts or suggestions.
+1 vote
In Kyma 7.13f0, the number of image files has been increased to whatever will fit on your disk.
answered Sep 2, 2017 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
I'm doing a redux of the Sound that prompted these questions and I'm running into the 'fatal error' message again. Small files, a few hundred KB or so, seem fine but as soon as I have an image in MB Kyma crashes. I'd like to keep everything in Kyma but maybe I'm just pushing the visual aspect too hard or is there something I can do? Thanks
We fixed something recently that might affect this (it will be in the next software update). In the meantime, do you have your memory set to the maximum in the Preferences (Miscellaneous)?
Yes, I have my memory set to 256 MB. Thanks, I'm looking forward to the next update and I'll report back once I've tried the sound again.
...