First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Wacom Pro setup problems

0 votes
91 views
Hi,

I just bought a Wacom Pro (medium) to use with Kyma. I've gone through the WacomTabletInstructions pdf and I'm not getting any response. The tablet drivers are current, it works fine on my computer. If I change the Kyma Pref setting to "cursor" it functions fine as a cursor in Kyma. When I go to "sound" though nothing happens. I've tried several of the Pen Examples from the Dec 04 Kyma folder but no response on any of them.

Howvever, when I accidentally clicked into precision mode on the tablet, the 'Test All Controls (no audio output)' example sees the pen down and the pen takes control of whatever fader I first touch when going into precision mode.

When I asked people about the Wacom at KISS16, everyone indicated it was a seamless and simple plug and play, so I know it has to be something simple I'm missing. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
asked Apr 10 in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by joe-pino (210 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
We've reported this to Wacom and they are fixing it now (but they said it will take some time for their driver update to get through Quality Assurance).  Once they fix their driver, it will be seamless again (they've made hardware and software changes to the new Wacom Pro).

We'll let you know as soon as we hear from them.
answered Apr 10 by ssc (Savant) (57,610 points)
selected Apr 11 by joe-pino
0 votes
I have just got borrowed a wacom Intuos Pro and got it working by downloading the older drivers. This might not help but it worked for me. Will change when the update comes.

Best

S
answered Apr 26 by simon-smith (Practitioner) (310 points)
Thanks, Simon, but this probably works because you have the previous generation Wacom Intuos Pro.  If Joe has the newest Intuos Pro hardware, it requires the newest driver.  Touch works with their new driver, but the pen does not. Thanks!
...