First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

different MIDI input and output

+1 vote
67 views
hello everybody,

I am using a Paca with a Motu Ultralite interface. I am using the MIDI output of the Motu to control external hardware via Kyma. but I would like to control Kyma with a USB controller (Korg Nanokontrol or Akai Midimix).

But on the "status window" I can not choose USB on the input if I have the MIDI port of the Motu on the output and viceversa. Can this be fixed or is just like this?

thanks for your help.

d
asked 5 days ago in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by domenico-cipriani (Practitioner) (700 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
If you are using a Mac, you could attach the Korg to the Mac and use Kyma Connect from Delora to send the MIDI to the Paca.
answered 5 days ago by ssc (Savant) (51,200 points)
selected 4 days ago by domenico-cipriani
thanks! I didnt know about it!
+1 vote
I have more midi controllers. For my small set up, I plugg in the KORG nanoKONTROL2 direct into the Pacarana's USB. No problems. However I would love to see an USB 2/3 in-output on the Pacarana.

I have USB 2 MidiControllers too.
answered 2 days ago by roland-kuit (Practitioner) (490 points)
...