First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I find out what a prototype does that is composed of other sounds?

0 votes
70 views
For instance in the EQ section of the prototypes there is a prototype called EQFilter. An EQFilter is a primitive sound, that is it is not a composite sound, so if I double click on it I can read its description and find out what it does and how to use it.

But the prototype next to it, the Brittle-izer, is a composite sound. The final sound in its graph is a Level sound. If I double click on the Brittle-izer I only get the description of a Level sound. How would I find the description of the Brittle-izer? Does it have one?
asked Jul 30 in Using Kyma by alan-jackson (Adept) (2,710 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Only classes contain a description, the Brittle-izer is a Sound made out of many classes and therefore doesn't contain a description. Some prototypes contain descriptions using an Annotation class though.
answered Aug 1 by kymaguy (Master) (8,230 points)
selected Aug 1 by alan-jackson
It would be very helpful if everything in the standard prototype set had an annotation.
....................
0 votes
It is just a suggestion created by Symbolic Sound.
We can start the sound anywhere in the chain and read what's all about by clicking its dropdown:
One Low Pass Filter < 150 Hz, the Low Delay with Feedback will filter this sound away.
One > 150 Hz High Pass Filter into a (Low)BandPassFilter 1200Hz, the Delay with Feedback will filter this sound away. This creates the Mid frequencies.
Finally the > 1200 Hz High Pass Filter into a Compressor. Boosting the high frequencies.
All come together in the Mixer for adjusting.

It is a great opportunity for learning by deduction in the chain.
answered Aug 3 by roland-kuit (Practitioner) (790 points)
...