First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Does creating Mono outputs by setting Right to zero save DSP?

0 votes
50 views
For instance... If I'm creating a sound that is really in mono and I use a Level Sound somewhere in the flow, the Level Sound has Left and Right outputs (stereo). If I set the RIght to 0 (zero), does that save DSP resources?
asked Oct 10 in Using Kyma by alan-jackson (Master) (3,640 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Setting one channel to zero will not save DSP processing time. Depending on the processing, you might be able to save DSP processing time by using a Channeler Sound, as Knut suggested. You can also use a ChannelSelector Sound to do the same thing for stereo and multichannel signals. (Both the ChannelSelector and the Channeler will have mono outputs.)
answered Oct 11 by ssc (Savant) (59,370 points)
selected Oct 11 by alan-jackson
+1 vote
Interesting. I use a Channeller and check only the LeftChannel (or RightChannel). In this case the Channeller takes the left input and you get two mono channels at the output. If you use the output of this Channeller for the input of a Stereo Prototype like the Saturator, you can save DSP resources. The Level Prototype gives you only one output channel if you set left or right to zero.
answered Oct 10 by knut-kaulke (Adept) (1,230 points)
...