First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Grain Envelope morphing SampleCloud

+1 vote
55 views
Maybe I missed it, but is there any way to morph the grain envelope of a SampleCloud?

Thanks!
asked Dec 22, 2017 in Sound Design by jeffhinton (Practitioner) (450 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
There's on in the Granular Prototypes.

there is the index for the multiple waveforms and one for the multiple Envelopes.
answered Dec 22, 2017 by roland-kuit (Adept) (1,370 points)
+1 vote

Thanks, Roland!

Jeff, if you search the Prototypes (Ctrl+B) for

Morph1dGrainCloud

Prototype, !Morph.y controls the envelope shape morph in that example.

answered Dec 22, 2017 by ssc (Savant) (64,060 points)
Isn't that for the GrainCloud, which I use often and love?  I was asking about using a SampleCloud with different envelope shapes.  For example if I wanted to take a recording of my voice, run it through a SampleCloud and morph between different envelopes.
+1 vote

Here's a way to morph the grain envelope of a SampleCloud: if you put several SampleClouds into an InterpolateN and ensure that the only difference between them is the GrainEnv parameter, this will interpolate from one envelope shape to the next.

answered Dec 22, 2017 by ssc (Savant) (64,060 points)
Cool, thanks!
...