First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What would be the best approach to encapsulate a Class that builds the inputs of an InterpolateN algorithmically?

+1 vote
176 views

 I'd like to try and encapsulate a version of a Sound which uses a morphable set of wavetables connected through an IntepolateN block. As a Class, I would like to be able to have a parameter field which accepts an Arrray of filenames, which become the source files used as the inputs into an InterpolateN. Is there a method to do this via a Script? 

asked Apr 26, 2016 in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by cristian-vogel (Master) (7,790 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

To create an arbitrary number of oscillator inputs to an InterpolateN from an array of filenames, use SoundCollectionVariable.  Here's an example of the Script and a UserDefinedClass based on that Script.

answered Apr 27, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
selected Apr 27, 2017 by cristian-vogel
brilliant! I tried using the SoundCollection with a Script before, but it didn't work - finally I know how to do it. Thanks!!
0 votes

Yes, you can set the waveforms from an Array of filenames using the Script.  Here's an example that sets the wavetables and an example user defined class that has a file of type samplesFileArray where you can enter your list of filenames.

answered Apr 26, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
Is there also a way to have arbitrary number of inputs to the interpolateN? So I can provide an array of filenames and kyma will construct as many oscillators as there are elements in the array?
yes, thanks for the Class build example. But I am looking to do what Gustav says above. I would like the list in the Array of filenames, to build as many wavetables as it needs... much like the Morph1DSampleCloud seems to do
...