First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to delay incoming cc information

0 votes
169 views

Hi, and thanks to everyone who has helped me before!

I haven't been able to figure out how to do delay incoming cc information.

Basically, I have cv from my serge turned into midi information (as cc), i want to bring that into Kyma (that hasn't been a problem) then send out again to the serge (again, no problem) but i want to be able to delay it at will, I assumed the Delay prototype would work, either in allpass or comb, but unfortunately, it doesn't seem to. This was headed towards being able to record cc information also, and play back, just like a live looper.

Keep in mind i am an idiot when it comes to midi, i have almost never used it.

hopefully what i am saying makes sense, and hopefully it is possible!

 

thanks again!

 

jim

 

asked May 22, 2016 in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by jim-orourke (Practitioner) (310 points)
Thanks for the link to the looper as well, much appreciated!
Thanks again for all the information! that really helped, i was mistakenly using a numeric display, thought it would act the same as constant. thanks again so much!
Was the Silent box checked on the numeric display (the SoundToGlobalController)?  If Silent is checked, the signal wouldn't be passed along to the DelayWithFeedback.

2 Answers

0 votes
Off Kyma but in general this should work:

- Use constant with: !cc01 (or whatever cc number you're using)

- Send the output of the constant into a delay set to comb and adjust your delay time. you said you already tried that, right? if it still doesn't work you should upload an example ;)

- Use a MidiOutputController to send the delayed signal back to the serge

For looping I'd use a MemoryWriter and a Sample. It works the same way as with any audio signal. That's one of the advantages of Kyma: it doesn't matter if your signal is audio, midi or whatever.

Best,

Gustav
answered May 22, 2016 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
+1 vote

Since you're headed toward the idea of a live looper for the MIDI control signals, I searched the Kyma Sound Library by Sound name for "looper" and found an example called Four-track live looper on audio input ch 1 to use as a starting point.

In place of the mic input, I used a Constant with !cc01 as its value (as Gustav was suggesting).  This will record the !cc01 live input into memory and loop the playback, but it isn't sending it to the MIDI output yet.

For that, you can use a MIDIOutputController from the Prototypes with the looping Sample playback copy/pasted into its Value field.

Here's the MIDI cc Looper Sound in case you'd like to use it as a starting point for your experiments.  Since there are four outputs, I had it generate output controllers cc01, cc02, cc03, and cc04 (all on output MIDI channel 1).  But you could instead modify it to output all four as cc01, each on a different MIDI channel.  

I didn't have a convenient way to test it out but hope it's useful just to get things started.  Let us know how it goes!

answered May 22, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (107,040 points)
...