First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Has anyone successfully linked a Kyma timeline with Reaper using MTC?

0 votes
485 views

I'm trying to sync a Kyma timeline with Reaper. I've set up Reaper to send MTC to the vPacarana (using KymaConnect here). I'm receiving the MTC on the Kyma side, the MIDI Event log gives me this:

My timeline is set to Time code and the grid is set to Time Code as well. I guess Reaper sends MTC in a way Kyma doesn't understand... Any ideas?

Thanks!

asked Sep 30, 2016 in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
i'd be interested in setting it the other way around: have reaper slaved to an MTC that kyma generates based on (warped!) timeindex.
interesting, maybe there is a way to do that

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
For some reason it now works :) Thanks anyway!
answered Oct 17, 2016 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
Hi Gustav,
Was it something wrong about the way you had set it up before? Was it on the Reaper side? Was it the MTC time offset?  
It would be helpful for everyone to know the answer to this question in the event it ever it comes up again.  Thanks!
I would have shared the answer if I knew of course :)
I guess it was the Reaper setup, I don't know what I changed or if anything but now it works as expected!
0 votes
In DSP Status window, do you see the time code changing in the upper right corner?  If not, then Kyma is not receiving the time code.

Is your Timeline in play mode?  Once you set it to be controleld by timecode, you also have to press the space bar to play it.
answered Sep 30, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (115,030 points)
yes, the TimeCode in the upper right corner is running. When I play the timeline it instantly switches to pause again, I don't know what else I can try...
0 votes

Is Reaper MTC Offset set to 1 Day? There is a film standard somewhere that requires a whole day offset for some obtuse reason. (to allow negative time if memory serves correctly) 

I had an MTC battle at somepoint, it was indeed appearing in the status, yet due to the offset was not working. This is tricksy, as apart from the 01 at the very start, the timecode looks identical. 

 

answered Oct 9, 2016 by charlienorton (Adept) (2,640 points)
...