First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Smallest and/or cheapest interface to route up to 96 kHz audio digitally from Paca(rana)

0 votes
1,734 views
I'm interested in cataloging the smallest, highest quality, and/or cheapest (I know, 'pick 2'!) compatible audio interfaces capable of routing digital audio at 96 kHz via S/PDIF or TOS from the Paca(rana).

By smallest, I mean even smaller than the MOTU Ultralite, TC Impact Twin, etc. -- I'm thinking about the MOTU Track 16. Is there anything else? Is anyone using the Track 16 successfully?

I would eventually like to use the RME Babyface for the host computer interface. As a side note, I have read at least one report of the Babyface working only as a MIDI interface for the Paca(rana) when this was attempted.

Above all, thanks in advance for anything you feel like sharing about your mobile setup and attempts to downsize without sacrificing quality.
asked Mar 14, 2015 in Hardware & Interfaces by matthew-carpenter (Practitioner) (770 points)
Though it lacks digital I/O, the Apogee Duet works fine without a DC adapter?  It appears to only run on bus power. Separatey, do the Thunderbolt ports on new Macs supply enough power, as well?
I've got one of these little guys:
http://ifi-audio.com/portfolio-view/nano-idsd/

I use it with my iPad and when I need a tiny portable rig. The Pacarana sees it, but won't allow me to select it as an output device. I wish it did, as this little box is tiny and sounds really good.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
For smallest, the MOTU Track 16 would work.  The Behringer FCA 610 might be the least expensive option?
answered Mar 14, 2015 by ssc (Savant) (115,030 points)
selected Mar 15, 2015 by matthew-carpenter
Wow, the Usbstreamer would be just perfect for the studio (8 channel ADAT I/O) but I live in Austria and need to ship it. Can someone test it pleeeeeaaase? I've been searching for something like this for ages!
i'll post that as a proper question, because that does look like a sweet solution for Kyma studio use!
We do not recommend relying on bus power for your audio converter.  There is too much variation between laptops and even daily variations related to whether you are powering your laptop off the battery or are powering other devices from your laptop, even if they are on a different bus.
Thanks for the additional clarification!
–1 vote
Although it seems no-one has tested these USB2.0 class compliant interfaces (mentioned in the comments above) - they are very nice looking specs for Kyma use!

This one is running AKM chipset which have an excellent sound. The much more expensive UAD Apolo series also uses that chipset.

http://www.minidsp.com/images/documents/Product%20Brief-U-DAC8.pdf

 

Do the MiniDSP interfaces work with Kyma? That would be most excellent and lead to a flurry of orders from thi s community I'm sure
answered Mar 18, 2015 by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,000 points)
Anyone tested this yet?
Are there any news about this topic? I'm really interested in such small audio interfaces for my Pacarana because I need only ADAT in/out.
USB port on the Paca(rana) can handle stereo in/out at sample rates up to 48 kHz, so ADAT is not possible through the USB port (for ADAT, you would need a FireWire interface).  Thanks!
...