First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I delay ((1 bpm: !BPM) triggerEvery: 2) by a musical division?

0 votes
127 views
I'm sure there is a way to delay in any given timeframe. What is the best way to go about it?

I want my sample to trigger on a different beat of the bar without using a sequencer.
asked Nov 13, 2016 in Capytalk & Smalltalk by charlienorton (Adept) (2,640 points)

5 Answers

0 votes

Could you use the following?

((1 bpm: !BPM) countTriggersMod: 16) eq: !Beat

That should turn on after !Beats beats at the current value of !BPM and stay on for a single beat.

answered Nov 14, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (112,400 points)
I will give it a whirl!
0 votes

currently close to a solution with: 

!KeyDown turnOnAfter: !Delay s for: !Amount s

Although would like the on duration to be passed intact.  

answered Nov 14, 2016 by charlienorton (Adept) (2,640 points)
This was working in a different context.
0 votes
Hi! I'm not sure if it applies, but i would generate a ramp at chosen bpm and trigger with treshold.
answered Nov 14, 2016 by malcolm-braff (Practitioner) (770 points)
+1 vote

I don't know if this is overkill but you could use a delay Sound to delay the trigger, which would preserve the on duration.

 

Here's an example sound

In this example the trigger is created by the following expression in the Constant Sound:

1 s tick

answered Nov 24, 2016 by alan-jackson (Virtuoso) (14,360 points)
+1 vote

I think I've just got a trigger delay working without using a Delay Sound, just using CapyTalk.

I'm using a STGC to generate a trigger (!Trigger) using the expression:

1 s tick

One Constant Sound just has the expression:

!Trigger

so it passes the trigger straight through without a delay. The other Constant has the expression:

(!Trigger turnOnAfter: !Delay for: 0.01 s)
hasChangedReset:
((1 - !Trigger) turnOnAfter: !Delay for: 0.01 s)

which delays the trigger signal. The first line of the expression delays the rising edge of the signal. The third line delays the falling edge and the "hasChangedReset:" sticks them together.

I've added this sound to the example.

 

answered Nov 24, 2016 by alan-jackson (Virtuoso) (14,360 points)
...