First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Solutions for automated snapshot recall?

0 votes
119 views

Is it possible to get the sound to count around the snapshots in a linear or random order?

I have explored the various ways of recalling presets within the VCS. When controlling one sound, just using the up and down arrow keys is usually fine, I also harness the buttons on the BCF2000 from time to time. I am also aware there are program changes to randomise. 

The issue is: Now that MultiGrids have entirely re-structured and re-factored my entire use of Kyma, new interesting solutions have to be found! I am enjoying the detail of the individual VCS's but perhaps need a little more automated evolution within each Grid.  

asked Nov 21, 2016 in Using Kyma by charlienorton (Adept) (2,570 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Is it possible to get the sound to count around the snapshots in a linear or random order?

Could you use InterpolatePresets?  If, for example, you had 5 presets, then to linearly count through the snapshots, you could use something along the lines of:

(((1 bpm: !BPM) triggerEvery: 16) nextIndexMod: 5) / 4

in the Interpolate field.  To switch to a new snapshot in a random order, you could use something like:

(!BPM bpm s * 16) nextRandom

which would also get you "in between" the snapshots.  To land on exact snapshots, you could use

((!BPM bpm s * 16) nextRandom * 5)truncated / 4

answered Nov 21, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (93,990 points)
Ahhh of course!!!!!! Mind blown. Amazing.
Ok, so the plot thickened. I got the interpolate presets rotating around on my isolated sound nicely. However, when I put it in the MultiGrid it appears to control all of the sounds in the grid, sort of. Not sure. It kinda stops. I will continue testing.

EDIT: Ahh I think there is a lose !BPM (Shared Control in there somewhere)

EDIT2: Anyone else using interpolate presets in a multigrid? It appears to do odd things to mine. I shall try a fresh one.
In your InterpolatePresets Sound, try unchecking the ShowPresetValues box.  Does the Multigrid then behave as you expect?
Yes, this has fixed it!!! WOW! I am having so much fun. Thanks so much. Total preset control now being exerted.
0 votes

Thanks for sending the Multigrid, Charlie (it sounds amazing, btw!)

Because !BPM is a shared EventValue, when your InterpolatePresets was changing the value of !BPM, it was affecting all the other Sounds in the grid that depend on !BPM. Here's how you can show the preset values without affecting the other Sounds in the Multigrid:

  • Play the input (the StepSequencer) to your InterpolatePresets Sound
  • Ctrl+Click on !BPM in the VCS and select Affected by Presets = No

That will make it so there is one, shared !BPM control for all the Sounds in the Multigrid and it will not be affected by the changing presets of that one Sound. 

answered Nov 23, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (93,990 points)
...