First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Are there text-selection shortcuts in Capytalk/Smalltalk fields/windows?

+2 votes
110 views
Hi,

Does anyone know the text selection shortcuts for Capytalk? i.e. for expanding selection left/right one word or for selecting to start/end of line?

I've tried all the usual alt/ctrl/shift/cmd+arrows/pgup/home but nothing seems to work? Are they something unusual? Or is there somewhere I can map these?

Thanks,

Matt
asked Dec 7, 2016 in Capytalk & Smalltalk by spandex (240 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Shift+Arrow extends the selection in the direction of the arrow.

Hope that helps!
answered Dec 8, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (99,830 points)
selected Dec 9, 2016 by spandex
Thanks. Yeah, I'd found that - it's just a single character, so involves more repetitive key-hammering than I'm used to while programming. Perhaps I'll stick a contact mic on my keyboard and harvest this as a source of percussion :)
0 votes
Addendum. I've discovered a slightly hacky way of selecting the whole line without having to take your hands of the keyboard and find a pointing device.

1) use home or end (diagonal arrows on some mac keyboards) to move to start or end of line.

2) use shift-down (if at start of line) or shift-up (if at end of line) to select the whole line.

(though this doesn't gain you much cos you could have just used cmd-a to do much the same thing in a field window - but it's faintly useful when you're learning/cmd-y-evaluating code in larger windows)

Matt
answered Dec 12, 2016 by spandex (240 points)
Ah - you can also use this for selecting from the current position to either the start or the end of the line. That IS useful in fields.
Yeah, unfortunately in every smalltalk I've used, (and kyma is no exception), it doesn't respect the standard mac beginning of line and end of line keyboard shortcuts (of CMD-RIGHT and CMD-LEFT).

I find programs that don't respect these things pretty awful to use generally because I've got the CMD, OPT, SHIFT style of text editing firmly ingrained in my muscle memory... so at every turn when I'm editing text, I hit up against this.

Also, there doesn't seem to be a way to do all the common things one does when editing a sound with the keyboard... for example, opening a sound. No idea how to do that. I expected enter/return, or command-enter/return to work, but they just do nothing. I end up using the mouse *way* more than I want to when using a computer with Kyma. I stick with it because nothing else gives the sonic possibilities of Kyma, tho. :)

However, it **does** respect the OPTION (by word), and SHIFT (selection), and as you point out, you can go up or down a line by UP and DOWN, as you say. That's good at least. So you can do CMD-SHIFT-OPT-RIGHT ARRROW to select by words and just keep tapping RIGHT ARROW. :sigh:
...