First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to design a VU-meter ?

0 votes
1,667 views
I'm using a SpectrumAnalyzerDisplay but that is not really what i need, i just need to check if there is some signal going at some point in the flow, not the spectrum just the level.

This Kyma 7 is more than awesome.
asked Mar 22, 2015 in Sound Design by christophepolese (160 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote

Here's an example as a starting point that you could play around with and modify.

Another approach would be to send your Sound through a SoundToGlobalController on one branch and send it down the regular audio signal path on the other branch:

Sound1-->Abs-->BiDiFollower->SoundToGlobalController-->Mixer

            \---Sound2-------------------------------------------------------/

answered Mar 23, 2015 by ssc (Savant) (120,590 points)
edited Mar 24, 2015 by ssc
Yes ! it works perfectly, thank you very very much, i'll send you the result very soon.
+1 vote
You could even go so far as to design all the sprites you would need for a segmented graphical VU meter, and animated it using ImageDisplay and the value coming from the SoundToGlobalController !
answered Apr 23, 2015 by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,370 points)
0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2015 by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,370 points)
Hi Cristian,

Very good idea! The ImageDisplay module could bring Kyma to another level. It would be nice to have some basic graphic components for kyma to build even more complex visual responses. Someone out there who wants to do that? Or even SSC? My graphical knowledge is kind of limited :)
...