First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

controlling the playhead position in a psi (or any timeindex controlled) file

0 votes
178 views

Hi

I came up with this (inelegant) solution to control the playback start position for psi files (or any Sound that support timedindex).http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=467391079899225895

Is there already something that does this in the kyma library? I didnt find anything.

I'm sure there are thousand better and more elegant solutions: anybody willing to share something? :)

asked Apr 5, 2017 in Using Kyma by davide-favargiotti (250 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I recommend using the TimeIndex or TimeIndexForFilename classes, just paste them into the TimeIndex parameter field. Did you try those already?
answered Apr 5, 2017 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
I tried that, but the start parameter doesn't seem to work. Or is it just me?
0 votes
One quick way to do this might be to select the .psi file (or samples file or spectrum file) in the Sound Browser and generate a Gallery on it.  You could look at the "Scrub Control..." example in the Gallery Sources category as a starting point.
answered Apr 5, 2017 by ssc (Savant) (107,040 points)
Yeah I did that, but this doesn't do what I want. I'll check it again tomorrow anyway.
What I'm trying to do is to position the start of the playback in a different part of the psi, and then start the playback (at original speed) when I press a button.
This way I can hear and try different settings easily in each area of the file
...