First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Kyma transition to 64 bit application on OSX

0 votes
283 views
Is there a targeted timeframe for when Kyma will move toward being a 64 bit applicaton for OSX?

I know Apple is transitioning away from 32 bit support after High Sierra, but wanted to get a feel to if this is seen as a high(er) priority item, or not.

Note:
If not, that's fine, but wanted to get a feel...thanks for the feedback. :)
asked Apr 13, 2018 in General by paul-connolly (150 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

We've been testing the 64-bit version for several months now, so no worries; by the time Apple actually pulls the plug, everyone will already be running the new version of Kyma. smiley

answered Apr 14, 2018 by ssc (Savant) (110,260 points)
Excellent. Thanks, and if I can be of any help in testing as well, please don't hesitate in asking :)
I'm excited for the direct ethernet support.  Is there a way for me to become another beta tester?
Hi Cory, do you still have the link you used for getting Kyma 7? You can use that link and download the 64-bit version. (Send us an email if you no longer have that link). Thanks!
Got it!! Thank you!!
+1 vote
Kyma 7+ is officially released now (use the original link you received for downloading Kyma 7, and select the 64-bit version (Mac OS or Windows) to download).
answered Apr 21 by ssc (Savant) (110,260 points)
...