First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

making a recording of just the processing

0 votes
134 views

Hi Kyma brains,

 

I have this multigrid which i developed for live performance of my percussion piece Glistening Edge http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=14642166647193667116, and I have a performer who wants to do it without Kyma so he can tour it live with standard playback – probably triggered sound files with a foot pedal. So I want to record just the processing and not the live input, and I'm looking at the patch and feeling overwhelmed about the best way to achieve this. Track six for instance is used to play a recording of the performance back into the system so that I can refine settings, but when I do that I'm not clear how much of track six is coming out of the output channels directly or through the processing, for instance on channel 1. It seems to have done my head in today and so I thought I would reach out and ask for help as I am supposed to be recording the space tomorrow. Thank you in advance for any suggestions

asked May 8, 2018 in Using Kyma by garth-paine (260 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Garth,

Have you tried inserted a DiskRecorder at the output of both Track 6 and on input channel 1? A DiskRecorder can be inserted anywhere in the signal flow chain (and is transparent so the signal still passes through to the next module in the chain).

Since you're using a Multigrid, you might be able to do this by routing the track containing your AudioInputs to a submix and then making that submix the input to a new track containing a DiskRecorder whose Input is the ReplaceableInput. Similarly, Track 6 could be routed to a different submix which could routed to another new track, also containing a DiskRecorder.

Or it may be simpler to double-click the Sounds in your Multigrid and insert a DiskRecorder into the signal chain at each point in the signal flow that you want to record to disk.

answered May 9, 2018 by ssc (Savant) (93,990 points)
selected May 10, 2018 by garth-paine
0 votes
You could look into the Never Engine Labs Stem Printer which allows you to capture recordings from anywhere in your patch but inserting them into the flow chain.
answered May 9, 2018 by ghood (Adept) (1,700 points)
...