First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Bit and sample rate reduction effect

0 votes
244 views
How would you go about developing a sound for achieving this classic effect (bit crushers and the like)?

I can't find anything readily matching this in the prototypes and in the Kyma library
asked May 26, 2018 in Sound Design by zinoff (170 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2018 by roland-kuit (Adept) (2,800 points)
edited May 26, 2018 by roland-kuit
Thank you Roland
+1 vote
For bit reduction, the general idea is: Attenuate the signal in order to lose several of the least significant bits; then put that through a Gain so you can hear it again

And for sample rate reduction, you can use SampleAndHold.
answered May 26, 2018 by ssc (Savant) (112,400 points)
Thank you Carla, Roland and Charlie provided me with a ready made solution before I could put to work your answer!
+1 vote

Yes SSC, like this with a Random modulation.

 

Best regards,

R

http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=3137925639099733640

answered May 26, 2018 by roland-kuit (Adept) (2,800 points)
0 votes
Ahh Roland got there.
answered May 26, 2018 by charlienorton (Adept) (2,640 points)
+2 votes

Here is an encapsulated bit crusher with both sample rate and bitdepth I created from information gleaned from the forum a while ago.

http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=17958046860305392910

I hope this helps

Charlie

answered May 26, 2018 by charlienorton (Adept) (2,640 points)
edited May 26, 2018 by charlienorton
I'm not sure why the bit depth fader needs to go from 24 to -6 with all the crushing in the negative range. I blame Carla!!! :-p  :D
Nice one Charlie, thanks!
I found the negative bit rates amusing, thank you Charlie
...