First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

T-Bridge Oscillators

0 votes
69 views
hello everybody,

I would like to implement a Kyma a percussion synthesiser inspired by the Jomox M-Brane (https://www.jomox.de/product_details.php?lang=2&category=1&product_id=13) that uses two t-bridge oscillators.

any idea anyone?

 

peace.

d
asked Nov 29 in Sound Design by domenico-cipriani (Adept) (1,640 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Something like this? This is a VCF with resonance that you hit with an impulse (as per the Sound on Sound article, thanks Geoff!) If this is close, maybe we could make a group project out of this on the Q&A to refine it and get closer to what you need? Or invent a new kind of drum!

answered Nov 29 by ssc (Savant) (80,980 points)
selected Nov 30 by domenico-cipriani
Group projects, that sounds like fun!
thanks SSC, this is something very close to what I got in mind (that was triggered by the SoundonSound article and by the M-Brane I have at home) and a group project to make a new kind of Kyma drum (or Kick) sound like a lot of fun.
0 votes
You should check out the Sound on Sound synth secrets series. Here is the one on Bass drums: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniques/practical-bass-drum-synthesis Under 808 you'll see a T-bridge oscillator described. It should be fairly easy to implement in Kyma I think!
answered Nov 29 by ghood (Adept) (1,330 points)
...