First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do you set a Sound's check-boxes using a Script?

0 votes
66 views

How would I set the check-box parameter of a Sound, for instance the "SetLoop" parameter of a Sample, from a Script?

I tried the example above but that doesn't work.


 

asked Dec 31, 2018 in Capytalk & Smalltalk by alan-jackson (Master) (7,140 points)
I think you need to use a ParameterTransformer to set the checkbox value to a green variable first.
What does "snd" mean in the ParameterTransformer's Transformation parameter? I'm guessing it means the input Sound, but I can't see it documented in either the Kyma X or 7 guides.
yes it means the input sound....

try  ' self debug: snd name' in the transformer script

2 Answers

+2 votes

Thanks SSC, using a ParameterTransformer works:

 

 

Above is a simple example Sound that enables looping of a Sample from a Script. The ParameterTransformer has this in it:

Things to watch out for - note that "setLoop" starts with a small "s", and "true" starts with a small "t".

Here's the example Sound

 

answered Dec 31, 2018 by alan-jackson (Master) (7,140 points)
Thanks, Alan! Happy New Year!
0 votes
General rule of thumb in all cases of using ParameterTransformer:

 

* the parameter you want to transform from the script, should begin with lowercase always

* the Sound you want to transform (snd)  should be the one directly connected to the ParameterTransformer, don't expect it to work on anything beyond that scope.
answered Jan 6 by cristian-vogel (Master) (6,400 points)
...