First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Detune Spread

+1 vote
47 views

Hi everyone !

So excited that i finally got a bit more time to explore Kyma 7 properly,

i’ve already been patching it a little bit these past couple months but,

to me the only way to properly know your tool, is to be able to do the basics right.

 

Anyway, i got into this really simple Supersaw OSC design,

and wanted to implement a detune spread but don’t really know where to start

any ideas ?

here's the current patch

https://ibb.co/M5BSLns
 

 

thanks a lot

asked Jan 25 in Sound Design by nicolas-petitfrere (260 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Since you have four oscillators, maybe you would like half of them to go sharp and half of them to go flat? For example, in the Frequency fields, you could try:

!LogFreq nn + !Spread nn

!LogFreq nn + (0.5 * !Spread nn)

!LogFreq nn - (0.5 * !Spread nn)

!LogFreq nn - !Spread nn

Or you might prefer to use an odd number of oscillators so the center oscillator stays on pitch, the one(s) above it go sharp, and the one(s) below it go flat?

Another approach would be to use Replicator on an Oscillator and use a Frequency expression that depends on ?VoiceNumber.

Let us know how it goes and what you end up using!
answered Jan 25 by ssc (Savant) (86,790 points)
+1 vote

Are your four saw oscillators basically the same?

I'm guessing they are in which case have a look at the Replicator Sound. 

The Replicator creates copies of the tree to its left. Instead of having 4 oscillators you can just have one and put "4" (or any other number) in it's "Number" field and it will make that many copies. 

Replicator creates two parameter variables (green variables that start with a "?"):

?VoiceNumber 
?NumberVoices

And you can use these to detune your oscillators.

For instance in the Frequency parameter field of your oscillator you could put something like:

!KeyPitch + (!Detune * (?VoiceNumber - 1))

I've used (?VoiceNumber - 1) because ?VoiceNumber starts counting from 1, and you probably don't want to detune your first oscillator. 

Also remember to put !Detune in the list of SpecialEvents of the Replicator then it won't try and rename them and create 4 Detune faders. 

 

 

 

I just saw SSC's answer. If you want the detune to centre around your base frequency you could do something like this instead:

!KeyPitch + (((?VoiceNumber - 1) / (?NumberVoices - 1)) - 0.5 * !Detune)

I use the expression "(?VoiceNumber - 1) / (?NumberVoices - 1)" all the time because it has a range of 0 to 1 however many copies you make with the Replicator. 

 

answered Jan 25 by alan-jackson (Master) (8,040 points)
edited Jan 25 by alan-jackson
Thanks a lot for your answers guys ! i think the 'Replicator Sound'
method is what i was looking after, but entering the values in the Frequency fields
could give me room to be more creative



have a nice day !
Stereo Spread
...