First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is it possible to change the order of presets / to insert a preset?

0 votes
121 views
I want to do the following:

When I trigger the !SaveTrigger of PresetChange in the VCS Kyma should:

- check a value

- check if this value is lower than the value saved in other presets

- check if this value is higher than the value saved in other presets

- insert the new snapshot between the nearest neighbour presets

 

So in the end the presets should be ordered according to a value. How can I do that?

 

Thanks!
asked Jun 29, 2015 in Using Kyma by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
You might want to write a Tool for doing the tests, capturing the information, inserting it in the right place in an OrderedCollection, and eventually saving the data in a Text file.  Then you could later use another State of the Tool for reading the Text file and setting the EventValues of a Sound.
answered Jun 29, 2015 by ssc (Savant) (107,020 points)
I see, this way I wouldn't use presets and this means I need to define which EventValues I want to control, right? or can I collect all (unlocked) hotParameters of a Sound inside the tool?
Finally a motivation to really dig into smalltalk.. I'm going back to Kyma X Revealed again ;)
And: Do I really need a Tool? I mean, I could construct and read the OrderedCollection inside a Sound too, right? without saving of course.. I just want to make sure it really makes sense to dig into this toolbuilder.
+3 votes
Ok, I digged into this and in order to accomplish what I want efficiently the Preset way is the only way that will work. I can workaround but it would be nice to get some more algorithmic control (change order, delete,rename,...) and feedback (trigger when the preset has changed, trigger when a non-algorithmically control has changed, current active preset number,...) in the future. This would make Kyma much more powerful!

Thank you :)
answered Jun 30, 2015 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
...