First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Sample with timeindex - Capytalk in timeindex

+1 vote
77 views
I'm curious why the sample with timeindex requires a timeindex/pasted sound in the timeindex whereas a samplecloud, tau/psi player etc. all allow you to use capytalk direct in the timeindex field, e.g. (!PenX *2 -1)? This makes scrubbing a sample more convoluted. Am I missing something obvious? Edit: just to add, I know you can use start and end (plus the loop) to do the same thing in the timeindex prototype. Just seems to be a more complicated way...
asked Sep 16 in Using Kyma by ghood (Adept) (1,830 points)
edited Sep 16 by ghood

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
SampleWithTimeIndex takes an audio rate time index in order to prevent audible quantization steps in the reading of the samples. As a side benefit, it's also interesting to use Sounds other than a straight linear time index ramp for indexing into the sample.

In other Sounds, the timeIndex controls the index at the beginning of a grain or a frame (not on a sample by sample basis) so it is not critical to update the index at the audio sample rate.
answered Sep 16 by ssc (Savant) (95,540 points)
selected Sep 17 by ghood
Thanks! That makes more sense...
+1 vote

You could also put your expression  (!PenX *2 -1) into a CapytalkToSound and paste that into the TimeIndex parameter. Although you'll probably want to smooth it. 

 (!PenX *2 -1) smoothFor 0.1 s

 

answered Sep 25 by alan-jackson (Virtuoso) (11,840 points)
...