First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Could Markers be placed on the fly during RecordToDisk?

0 votes
143 views
I was thinking about an experimental idea. Realtime marker embedding. Some way to embed marker information into an audio file which is being recorded to disk in realtime. The marker could be triggered by feature extraction - such as silent sections or transients. Do you think this could be possible in Kyma either now or in the future?
asked Jul 8, 2015 in Sound Design by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,370 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

In the future, everything is possiblewink  But one would have to gather the info while the Sound is being recorded and then update the header at the end because the header comes after the recorded samples and you don't know where the end is until the recording is finished.

Alternatively, one could record triggers or gates (in response to your feature extraction Boolean test) on channels 3 & 4 while recording onto channels 1 & 2.  You then could use channels 3 & 4 as control signals playing in parallel with your stereo recording.

answered Jul 9, 2015 by ssc (Savant) (117,620 points)
"In the future, everything is possible"
Like that! haha Maybe that's a quote for the Pacarana?

Interesting idea, recording control signals along with the audio!
0 votes

Maybe there is a way right now. Not really on the fly though.

It should be possible to record the file to disk using the diskrecorder and at the same time keep track of the desired marker positions. Then when recording stops a smalltalk script could read the recorded file, place the markers in there and save it again. I found a C implementation here. But my C isn't strong enough to convert this to smallTalk (which is a little stronger but again not strong enough :) ).

Best,

Gustav

 

answered Oct 1, 2015 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
...