First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Zoom and Kyma Audio (or possible alternatives to Zoom)

+1 vote
106 views
Hi all,

Has anyone managed to (figured out how to) use Zoom with Kyma Audio?
Currently the best I can do is have speakers running with my webcam mic (not great).

I know there is an option in Zoom to 'use computer audio' when screen sharing but that's not working with Kyma audio. I've also tried running Kyma into Cubase via ADAT but no success there either.

Alternatively, are there any other approaches/products that enable screen share and decent quality audio from Kyma.
asked May 3 in Using Kyma by sean-flannery (Adept) (1,420 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
We've had success using the Audinate AVIO (connected to the USB port on the Pacarana) to stream audio from a Pacarana to a Mac running Dante Via.

Use Dante Via to create a mix of your computer microphone with audio from the Paca(rana) in the Stereo Application Input.

In Zoom > Settings > Audio, for Microphone, choose Dante Via Stereo.

We tested it in a Zoom meeting with participants in Illinois and Oregon: success!
answered May 4 by ssc (Savant) (105,590 points)
selected May 5 by sean-flannery
0 votes
If you are on MacOS, check out Loopback (there is a free demo) - https://rogueamoeba.com/loopback/

With Loopback you can create custom routing configurations using both applications and device inputs and then use those within appications or send to multiple output devices.  This is useful if you want to combine audio from your mic & other audio sources like Kyma.  It is also useful for capturing audio into a sound editor, kyma, or a daw that comes from another application (like a web broswer).
answered May 4 by ben-phenix (250 points)
0 votes
answered May 9 by ssc (Savant) (105,590 points)
...