First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Wacom Tablet Kyma !FingerDown Event

0 votes
52 views

Hi everyone,

Are there any Sound examples in Kyma that have the !FingerDown, !FingerX etc events, I am trying to familiarize myself with these parameters. 

Thank you very much in advance!

Best,

Marco

PS: I did searched through "Sound Parameter Value", !FingerDown, or !FingerX, or !FingerY, but I cant seem to find something. Maybe I'm using the wrong search parameter or writing in wrong way the evet to search? 

asked Jun 29 in Sound Design by marco-lopez (Practitioner) (630 points)
edited Jun 29 by marco-lopez

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

H Marco,

I have an example how to rebuild a PEN Sound to a FINGER Sound here:

https://kyma.symbolicsound.com/library/from-pen-to-finger/

Pen Gran Pan sound:

Change the Prefix to Finger1

Change controllers to Finger x,y,radius etc:

Work your way through all the controllers. Give them all a Finger Control: FingerX, FingerY, FingerAngle etc.

Give the sound a nice background color and you're done!

answered Jul 1 by roland-kuit (Adept) (2,740 points)
selected Jul 1 by marco-lopez
Thank you so much Roland for your detailed answer!
+1 vote
answered Jun 29 by ssc (Savant) (107,900 points)
Thank you so much!
...