First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I control multigrid selection via OSC?

+2 votes
150 views
I would like to be able to select different sounds in a multigrid track using OSC messages.  I tried setting the "Selection" field in the "Algorithmic Controls" menu of the multigrid to my OSC field (e.g. !osc_trackSelect1) and left the "Trigger field" essentially the same (e.g. !Select_Track1 hasChangedInLast: !BPM bpm s).  Using these settings, I don't get any change when I send the message.  I am able to control any other parameter in the VCS using this method, but for some reason it doesn't work with the multigrid.  

How can I change the multigrid track selection via OSC?
asked Jul 21, 2015 in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by Paul

2 Answers

0 votes
Message deleted: my answer became obsolete after correct response from SSC, see below ;-)

Thanks SSC !!!
answered Aug 28, 2015 by roman-weingardt (Practitioner) (750 points)
edited Aug 31, 2015 by roman-weingardt
+1 vote

Page 198 of Kyma 7 Revealed gives the protocol for controlling the MultiGrid using OSC.

answered Aug 31, 2015 by ssc (Savant) (107,900 points)
...