First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

what is the best way to reset the phase of an oscillator with sample accuracy

+1 vote
145 views
None of the standard Oscillators or Phase generators seem to have a sample accurate ( audio rate ) reset trigger.   I need to reset something with a 1 samp trigger, so it happens immediately.

Also, a 1 samp trigger for writing to MemoryWriter would be so useful.
asked Nov 11 in Sound Design by cristian-vogel (Master) (7,900 points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Here's a Basic Hard Sync Oscillator example showing sample-accurate phase-reset using the OscillatorTimeIndex module.

Sample-accurate triggers for FunctionGenerator, TimeIndexSound & MemoryWriter have already been added to the upcoming release (available early next week).

answered Nov 11 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
selected Nov 11 by cristian-vogel
Thank you !!!
Fantastic! Hurray!
Amazing!! Will MemoryWriter's write position be addressable also (e.g. from a ramp or AddWrap)?
Fantastic news for lovers of signal domain programming in Kyma.

Long live the Addwrap! I noticed a GainWrap in the latest build.... also very useful
||Sample-accurate triggers for FunctionGenerator, TimeIndexSound & MemoryWriter have already been added to the upcoming release (available early next week)

Any news on this update @SSC ? I have held up some development, as I need to write to RAM with Sample-Accurate triggers as the final piece of a puzzle I have been working on for quite some time now!
0 votes
Here is an encapsulation of this cool example.

 

https://kyma.symbolicsound.com/library/hardsyncresetoscillators/
answered Nov 15 by cristian-vogel (Master) (7,900 points)
...