First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Copy text inside Sound description?

0 votes
62 views
Hi,

as stated above, is there a way to copy text from Sound description?

I like to print them, to be able to study particular Sound parameters even when I'm not around Kyma.

 

Thanks,

 

S
asked Feb 16 in Using Kyma by samuel-sacher (Practitioner) (510 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Samuel,

If you go to the Help menu and select Sound class reference, it opens a reference where you can search or browse for Sound classes to see a Description along with examples from the Prototypes and Sound Library. You can copy the text from the Description if you'd like to paste it into another document to print or to view on another device.
answered Feb 16 by ssc (Savant) (113,530 points)
Thank you!!!
0 votes

If you look in Documentation folder in your Kyma 7 folder there's a document called "Prototypes Reference.pdf".  I don't think that file has been kept entirely up to date (for instance I don't remember seeing anything about the relatively new HMM Sounds in there) but most of the prototypes have been stable for a while so it is a handy reference if you want to read about a whole bunch of prototypes in one doc. 

answered 6 days ago by alan-jackson (Virtuoso) (14,530 points)
Hi Alan,
Yes, Prototypes Reference is of course basic source, but as You said, it is not entirely up to date ... lots and lots of new Sounds are around ... :)
Thank you anyway!
...