First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Kyma 7++ CPU usage (macOS)

+1 vote
155 views
Hello,

What should a "normal" idle CPU usage be for the Kyma 7++ app? When the application is idle (no sound loaded, just Prototypes and or Sound Browser window(s) in focus) I'm getting 70-100 %CPU usage. Seems a bit high to me and I'm wondering if something else is in play here or I have something setup incorrectly on my system.

Running Kyma 7.39f5 on MacBook Pro 2.3 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i9 - macOS Monterey 12.1
asked Feb 23 in Using Kyma by js (190 points)
edited Feb 24 by js

2 Answers

+1 vote
ok... I got some steps to reproduce the issue to get into this "high CPU usage" state.

1. Launch Kyma
2. Open any sound file (double click from the browser), I'm going to use "An Overview.kym"
3. Play (spacebar) any sound that has a VCS, I'm going to use "Cross Vocoder noise+oscil->VOICE"
4. Stop the currently playing sound (spacebar)
5. Close the VCS (native window 'x' button)
6. Now click anywhere on the sound file's window native title bar (clicking on prototypes title bar will do the same thing).
7. Notice CPU usage for Kyma at 100%
8. Click anywhere inside the sound file's window.
9. Notice CPU go back down to 10-20%

In any case, I discovered this because I noticed my macbook pro's fans were going crazy, and I must've just moved/dragged the sound file window.

When the application loses focus the CPU goes back down as well, so it's an edge case for sure.
answered Feb 24 by js (190 points)
+1 vote
This has been corrected in the next software update (Kyma 7.39f6) which will be uploaded momentarily.

(It turned out that clicking in the title bar was detecting the mouse-down but not the mouse-up.)

Thanks for the report!
answered Mar 2 by ssc (Savant) (117,100 points)
...