First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I use a single LiveSpectralAnalysis for a whole Multigrid?

0 votes
93 views
Hi there,

Since the LiveSpectralAnalysis module is quite processor-hungry I was asking myself if I could use a single module on Track1 and send the spectral data as a stereo stream to other tracks. I think it could work if I write the spectral data to RAM using a FrameSynchronizer and play it back on the other tracks with a sample and a FrameSynchronizer. However I'd need some kind of Master Clock to trigger the playback when changing Sounds to stay in sync. Any suggestions? Or is there even a way to send the spectral data directly and stay in sync when changing the Sound? Possibly with a FrameSynchronizer on the input?

Thanks!
asked Feb 5, 2015 in Using Kyma by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,550 points)
I would be interested to see an example of how you are using the FrameSynchronizer if you feel ready to share some of your experience so far with this technique.
I haven't experimented with this yet because you can send spectral data with submixes directly. But I want to try to send SR control data using memory writers. There the FrameSync can be handy. Generally you can use MemoryWriters to send anything to anywhere in the multigrid. I'll post results when I have something :)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I tried again and it just works surprise Just use a submix and set the receiving track to stereo. I tried in an earlier version before - seems to be an update. Thanks SSC! smiley 

answered Feb 5, 2015 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,550 points)
+1 vote
In fact, the possibilities of Multigrid for mixing, disributing and even cross-fading control data are very exciting!
answered Feb 26, 2015 by cristian-vogel (Master) (6,950 points)
...