First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How awesome are Carla and Kurt !?

+33 votes
389 views

Very very awesome!
Thankyou so much for Kyma Seven its a masterpiece, truly a creation from a beautiful place.

asked Feb 16, 2015 in General by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,140 points)
Absolutely EPIC!  :)
So supportive and genius!!

3 Answers

+4 votes
Hi

Your words my words. When science cross art there is a tiny space where wonder happens. And guess what? ... We are all invited. Thanks SSC for your work.

Creative regards

Luis Aly
answered Feb 25, 2015 by luis-aly (Practitioner) (570 points)
+4 votes

“Beauty begins where science and art collaborate”, Edgard Varèse, 1936

You can say Carla + Kurt live up with this!

Best regards,

Roland

answered Oct 24, 2016 by roland-kuit (Master) (3,070 points)
+5 votes
Freaking visionary. I've had my Paca for less than a week and I'm just blown away by everything. I didn't realize what an extensive environment I was getting into with this, I was just thinking it would be great for unique sound design.

Instead I'm immersed in a whole environment that can do anything I need, and do it quicker than max or reaktor. In fact I just did a fresh re-install on my computer and I haven't even bothered to install anything other than ableton and renoise for sequencing. I don't even care about plugins anymore, cause this is too cool.

Then there are all the suggestions for capytalk expressions, which are invaluable if, like me, you aren't really great with math beyond basic algebra. It's like a total brain-dump from kurt and carla, so you feel like there's always someone over your shoulder suggesting how to design an expression to make awesome, weird stuff!

You can just tell they created something to share with like-minded people, and not just something to sell—and that's both rare and awesome.
answered Dec 20, 2016 by aaron-zimmermann (Practitioner) (940 points)
...