First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Saffire Pro 24 interface

0 votes
447 views
I'm currently troubleshooting a connection issue with using the Saffire Pro 24 interface with Kyma.  Any help is much appreciated.

Steps I've taken so far:

1. Complete re-image of machine to fresh OSX 10.9.5 install

2. Fresh install of Kyma 7

3. Updated Paca Rana to latest firmware as per Kyma 7 installation

4. Tried plug and play with the Saffire interface

5. Tried installing Saffire mix control driver, configured, and uninstalled as per:  http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/configuring-audio-and-midi-interfaces/saffire-interfaces/

6.  Different Firewire cables have been used and tested to confirm they are working

7.  Have also tried using the power supply that came with the Saffire interface

 

I still get the error saying that no Audio Interface has been selected in the DSP status window.  I'm running out of ideas.  Thanks again.
asked Apr 5, 2016 in Hardware & Interfaces by vfs (120 points)
retagged Apr 5, 2016 by vfs
Could you please save a System Report and email it to support-at-symbolicsound-dot-com?  (with the Pacarana & Saffire powered on & connected). Here are the instructions for saving a System Report: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203001 Thanks!
A few other things you could try:

• Does your Mac have two FireWire buses (one native and one via Thunderbolt to FW adapter)?  If so, then double-check that your Pacarana and Saffire are on the same FW bus.

• Try the resolution that Skye discovered in this previous thread on the Saffire http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/1131/saffire-interface-not-detected-by-paca

• Try the app that Siegmar suggests in his answer (below)
I believe that your suggestion regarding the FW buses is the answer.  The thunderbolt and FW800 port are on different buses and the paca wasn't seeing the Saffire.  I'm using a little FW hub with the Saffire and the paca and then into the Mac mini FW800 port and everything seems to be good.  Thanks a ton for the suggestions everybody!
The saffire pro 24 strikes again!

2 Answers

+1 vote
Please try to uninstall all Saffire software as per these instructions.  Thanks!

https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-gb/articles/206850559-How-do-I-remove-Saffire-MixControl-from-my-Mac-
answered Apr 5, 2016 by ssc (Savant) (109,680 points)
0 votes

I am using the saffire pro 24 as well, just set it up new a couple of days ago. there is a uninstall app available,  Saffire Mix Control Uninstall, worked fine for me, I hope that helps

answered Apr 6, 2016 by siegmaraigner (Practitioner) (410 points)
edited Apr 6, 2016 by siegmaraigner
...