First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How is it possible to assign multiple MIDI CCs to the same VCS widget?

+2 votes
435 views asked Jan 1, 2015 in Controllers, OSC & MIDI by explodingtickets (Adept) (1,230 points)
When posing the question I didn't have in mind, that the CCs should have a combined effect, i.e. be added or multiplied. The scenario is related to an external MIDI Controller with different "pages" or more than one external controller: the "faders" or "knobs" of any particular external controller are never moved at the same time (thus: either one or the other CC comes in). The CCs should affect with absolute values. Furthermore it should be possible to use the VCS widget still with a mouse and it should be possible to use the "Learn" function for assigning the CCs.
In this case I suggest you modify the CCs you are sending with your controller in a way that you send the same CC regardless of the "page" you are. Most controllers allow saving presets for settings, so you wouldn't lose the functionality of the "pages" for other stuff you might do.
Unfortunately it is not always the case, that external controllers allow re-assigning of CCs; one example is the Kenton Killamix mini. And you face a similar task, if the external controller has less faders/knobs/buttons than the number of widgets used by different layouts of one particular Kyma sound. Furthermore such a feature would speed up development time, if you build lots of different complex sound constructs for a concert.
I am at my wit's end :(

2 Answers

+2 votes
How should two CCs affect one fader? Are the CCs active at the same time? Should the values get added or multiplied?

You could use two dummy faders, one for each CC, and merge them as needed with a SoundToGlobalController. Then hide the dummy faders in the VCS.

Best,

Gustl
answered Jan 2, 2015 by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)
Pretty interesting idea to use hidden dummy faders. I think, instead of a SoundToGlobalController a TriggeredSoundToGlobalController with option "AllowLiveOverride" should be taken (or as much TriggeredSoundToGlobalControllers as CCs needed) in order to retain the possibility to use a mouse with the VCS widget. To enable the "Learn" function, they must not be hidden, where this solution starts to get less optimal/practical.
0 votes

If it is only one way, that the VCS widget sends to multiple controller destinations, the suggestion Gustl makes is the most flexible solution. Even better send an OSC signal out to your controller (or to an OSC router like OSCulator which can then remap that OSC message to MIDI ) then it is simply a case of the hidden fader signals being named in the correct way  ( clipped from Kyma 7 Revealed p.191     

Event Value

OSC message

!osc_1_fader1

/1/fader1

!osc_4_xy__1

/4/xy//1

   
answered Mar 18, 2015 by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,000 points)
...