First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Overdub with MemoryWriter(s)

0 votes
172 views
Is it possible to overdub using MemoryWriters (e.g. a loop with MemoryWriter/Sample where additional sound material can be added without wiping out the original recorded material)? And if yes: how could it be done?
asked Feb 2 in Sound Design by explodingtickets (Practitioner) (740 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Here is an example of overdubbing using a single MemoryWriter with SimultaneousRead checked. (This will work later this week after the next software update.)

 

http://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=3788212598791334699

answered Feb 21 by ssc (Savant) (75,210 points)
selected Feb 23 by explodingtickets
0 votes
There is no 'overdub' function in a MemoryWriter but you could feed the output of whatever is playing back the written memory and your overdub source into a mixer that is then put into the same (or different) memory writer.

Using a different memory writer (with a different recording name) to capture the mix of original and overdub would preserve the original recording.
Hope this helps
answered Feb 4 by sean-flannery (Adept) (1,160 points)
Thanks for the answer. Using a mixer with new material plus the audio stream coming from playing a MemoryReader, which feeds the same MemoryWriter, I've already tried before posing the question. As you say: this destroys the original recording. Using a different MemoryWriter could work (I didn't try it till now) for one overdub; but what's about the second, third etc. iteration? I think the crucial point is the alignment of the sample start of the looping MemoryReader and the start of recording of the overdub (using the same trigger would cause a jump in the reader); the recording must start with one sample delay not before reaching again the sample start in the reader; but I don't currently know any possibility to detect the sample start ... thus maybe using two different MemoryWriters and explicit bouncing into a third one is the only solution for now ...
...