First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

sequencers in multigrids

0 votes
105 views
hello, I have a probelm in Multigrid.

when I have two sound with a sequencer running on two different tracks (or more), if I turn on (or off) a switch (sw) of the sequencer, it does it in all the sound in every track.

what can I do? One solution was to modify each sequencer and pur something like !tw or !xw  but it is a really tedious and verbous solution.

thanks for your help.

d
asked Mar 16, 2018 in Using Kyma by domenico-cipriani (Adept) (2,120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The quick and easy way to rename the switches would be to put a Prefixer to the right of each StepSequencer. Here's a screenshot of an example of renaming them to tw (but you could rename to anything you like):

Most EventValues get put into their own namespaces in the Multigrid; the reason the switches are shared is because they are mapped to MIDI controls in the global map.

answered Mar 17, 2018 by ssc (Savant) (93,990 points)
selected Mar 20, 2018 by domenico-cipriani
thanks a lot. now I understand also why the switches are shared on the multigrid.
0 votes
You could rename switches, that is an option.

For Sequencer 1: Sw_A1 Sw_A2 etc.

For Sequencer 2: Sw_B1 Sw_B2 etc.
answered Mar 16, 2018 by roland-kuit (Adept) (2,070 points)
...