First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Do you know any good exercises for practicing Kyma in a peer-learning group?

+3 votes
281 views

I want to try running an on-line, peer-learning "Kata" style, kyma practice group.

(https://kyma.symbolicsound.com/forums/topic/would-you-like-to-be-part-of-the-kyma-kata/)

The plan is to practice on a Kyma exercise together and show each other how we did it.

Anyone got any cool ideas for an exercise that we could spend around 45 - 60 minutes on?

 

This is not just a shameless plug, I am genuinely interested in your answers, it's still shameless though. I have no shame. Oh dear. It'll be fun though!

asked Dec 14, 2018 in Using Kyma by alan-jackson (Virtuoso) (15,220 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I'd love to get involved but alas I'll be at work 10am on Monday. Next time! I think a cool subject for a workshop could be exploring a prototype such as the memory writer or cascading replicator.
answered Dec 16, 2018 by ghood (Adept) (2,860 points)
0 votes

The next Kata event will be on Tuesday 8th January 2019:

see the forum post

Please do keep posting up good exercise topics.

 

answered Dec 18, 2018 by alan-jackson (Virtuoso) (15,220 points)
...