First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Has there been any update on Ethernet use lately?

0 votes
1,351 views
And more specifically since Firewire has becoming even more scarce and Thunderbolt is not exactly gaining any momentum with pc's. Is it possible to connect Kyma to Pacarana thru Ethernet instead?
asked Jan 17, 2020 in Hardware & Interfaces by greg-grigoropoulos (Practitioner) (740 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
If you are running Kyma 7+ (the 64-bit version of Kyma 7), you can connect your Paca(rana) to the host computer (Windows or Mac) via Ethernet. Using a Cat6 Ethernet cable, connect Expansion Port B on the back of the Paca(rana) to the Ethernet port on your computer (using a USB 3 or USB-c to gigabit Ethernet adapter if necessary).
answered Jan 17, 2020 by ssc (Savant) (115,850 points)
Does the ethernet connection work on a 2015 Macbook with a Thunderbolt 2 adapter?
On this page, https://www.apple.com/shop/product/MD463LL/A/thunderbolt-to-gigabit-ethernet-adapter, they list MacBook Pro (Retina, 13-inch, Late 2012 - 2015) & MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2012 - 2015) as being compatible; is that what you have?
Yes, that is the adapter that I have, and yes, I have a mid-2015 15-inch Macbook pro.  When I connect my audio interface to my computer via Firewire, and the Pacarana to the computer via ethernet (Cat 6e cable), I get the "Please connect your Pacarana" message with the OK and Cancel buttons.  Kyma will not run.  I turn on the computer and the interface before turning on the Pacarana.
Three things to check:
• Confirm that you are running Kyma 7+ (64-bit), and not Kyma 7
• Confirm that you are connecting Exp port B of Pacarana to Ethernet on Mac
• Connect the audio interface to the Pacarana (not to the computer, since the Pacarana is no longer visible on the Mac FW bus. The only connection to the computer is via Ethernet now)
Thanks.  I had done all those things with no luck.  However, I have been setting up a new computer, and it works fine.  I have a feeling my old computer is going south.
+3 votes

One additional point about using Kyma 7+ with an Ethernet connection instead of FireWire. If you are running KymaConnect on your Mac you only need that single Ethernet connection into the Paca(rana)'s Expansion Port B. You do not need to use two Ethernet connections. Use only the Expansion Port B connection!

answered Jan 18, 2020 by delora-software (Master) (4,520 points)
edited Jan 19, 2020 by delora-software
...