First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can there be a “dark mode” for Kyma?

+4 votes
241 views
Just a request for a visually darker, yet still contrasting, Kyma, as my eyes are begining to struggle with brightness.

Thank you for your consideration
asked Sep 12, 2021 in General by david-holdstock (Practitioner) (300 points)
Funny, I was just about to ask the same question!

2 Answers

+2 votes
If you are using a mac, you can go into your system preferences, under accesibilty, and you have the option to invert colors, and even go greyscale and invert. Display Contrast is also adjustable there.

Working in kyma with inverted colors is great, I do it a lot myself. Hope that helps!
answered Sep 15, 2021 by jim-orourke (Practitioner) (400 points)
Thanks for the tip! (good for a darkened stage too)
reply below...
0 votes
Thank you for the reply.
I’m using a windows pc, while it is possible to change display setting it does not produce the desired result.
Can there stiil be a request for a “dark mode” for Kyma?
Thank you for your consideration.
answered Sep 17, 2021 by david-holdstock (Practitioner) (300 points)
edited Sep 17, 2021 by david-holdstock
...