First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can there be a “dark mode” for Kyma?

+4 votes
145 views
Just a request for a visually darker, yet still contrasting, Kyma, as my eyes are begining to struggle with brightness.

Thank you for your consideration
asked Sep 12 in General by david-holdstock (260 points)
Funny, I was just about to ask the same question!

2 Answers

+2 votes
If you are using a mac, you can go into your system preferences, under accesibilty, and you have the option to invert colors, and even go greyscale and invert. Display Contrast is also adjustable there.

Working in kyma with inverted colors is great, I do it a lot myself. Hope that helps!
answered Sep 15 by jim-orourke (Practitioner) (390 points)
Thanks for the tip! (good for a darkened stage too)
reply below...
0 votes
Thank you for the reply.
I’m using a windows pc, while it is possible to change display setting it does not produce the desired result.
Can there stiil be a request for a “dark mode” for Kyma?
Thank you for your consideration.
answered Sep 17 by david-holdstock (260 points)
edited Sep 17 by david-holdstock
...