First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

WiFi connection when on the road...?

0 votes
77 views
A follow-up question just occurred to me. This iPad-laptop-Pacarana WiFi connection (using KymaConnect) is running fine her in my home studio, using my known home WiFi. How does this all work when I am away from my home WiFi?  The steps I have on file for creating a LAN are for the old Ethernet connection. As I am using the Expansion Port B connection, how is this done? Thanks (again). --  Brian B.
asked Jun 26 in Hardware & Interfaces by bbelet (Practitioner) (430 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
SSC's answer is mostly correct - you can use KymaConnect to provide Wi-Fi connectivity between your iPad and the Pacarana when the Pacarana is only connected to the Mac's Ethernet port directly to the Expansion port B. However, KymaConnect does not create the Wi-Fi network. This has to be manually done from macOS. Older versions of macOS made this simple, you just selected "Create Network..." from the menu provided by the Wi-Fi symbol on the menu bar. However starting with macOS Big Sur this option is hidden by default. To enable it you have to use System Preferences, select Network, then the Wi-Fi option in the left column. Once selected then select "Advanced...". The popup panel will show a number of tabs - select "Wi-Fi". That shows an option "Show legacy networks and options". Turn that option on by "checking the box". Now when you show the Wi-Fi menu from the menu bar there will be an option to "Create Network...".

One thing to keep in mind is that this is an insecure Wi-Fi network and has no password protection. So technicially any device in the vacinity could connect to the network and "see" your Mac. So it is not recommended in a public or uncontrolled setting. There it would be better to set up a secure Wi-Fi network using an inexpensive Wi-Fi access point  and use the Mac's and iPad's Wi-Fi to connect with that while leaving the Pacarana connected directly to the Mac's Ethernet port.
answered Jun 27 by delora-software (Master) (5,440 points)
selected Jun 27 by bbelet
This is very helpful - thank you! - BB
+1 vote
If you're using KymaConnect, then it can use the Wi-Fi that's built into your laptop, so it should work the same (it's not necessary to rely on your home network). Expansion port B is gigabit Ethernet, and KymaConnect (running on the Mac) can use the laptop's Wi-Fi antenna to communicate with your iPad.

On the iPad, in Settings (gear icon), under Wi-Fi, choose the network that KymaConnect creates (rather than choosing the name of your home network).
answered Jun 27 by ssc (Savant) (118,510 points)
Thanks - very helpful.
...