First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is it possible to define the widget type and range using smalltalk?

+2 votes
518 views
Is this possible? Something like: 'hotvalueName' asHotValue widgetType: 'rotary' rangeMin: 0 rangeMax: 10 rangeStep: 0.

I know I can define widget types in the global map but I think it would be practical to use smallTalk too do it, especially for Sounds involving replication.

Thanks!
asked Oct 16, 2015 in Capytalk & Smalltalk by kymaguy (Virtuoso) (10,580 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Yes! I love Kyma!

I found out today that you can use the MIDIMapper Prototype to pass a !HotValue a VCS range!

If you would like a !Speed control displayed as a fader with a range of -1 to 1 you put into the Map:

!Speed is: ((`Speed ) displayAs: #fader; min: -1 max: 1).

After a few checks i figured out this will not work if you generate your !HotValue in a Script right to the MIDIMapper. I also doesnot work anymore when i edited the range manualy in the VCS Editor.

 

Cheers

Christian
answered Oct 17, 2015 by christian-schloesser (Adept) (2,890 points)
edited Oct 17, 2015 by christian-schloesser
Do you use "grep" on the Kyma Sound file?
No. I copy the list of EventValues displayed in the SoundBrowser as SSC mentions above and then manipulate it in a text editor to quickly make a list that removes all the ! adds a : and then adds a copy of the EventValue with the ! appended. This quickly creates a list that you then paste into the Kyma script.
Ahh. Thanks for clearing that up!
I was already wondering since the Kyma Sound files seem to have their own undocumented  proprietary format.

Of course it would be nice to get a parser to "batch process" Kyma Sound files with a Tool with some smallTalk code.
To change for example every !HotValue into a ?Variable and add a Script Prototype at the right which reflects those changes as an argument in the  start (HotValue: !HotValue) section of the new generated sound. ;-)
Maybe SSC can help us with a hint or two.
Best
Chris
Thanks, Cristian, that seems like a nice workaround!
This kind of batch processing would be a great improvement!
Also I'm still interested on defining widget type and range using smalltalk ;)
For some reason I couldn't find the "ask a related question" link earlier. Oops. Anyway, I've asked a related question here (https://kyma.symbolicsound.com/qa/3555/how-you-create-fader-labelled-with-changeable-list-filenames)
0 votes

In relation to the comments thread -- here is an example of the Grep process I used in BBEdit.
The first step is to replace all the exclamation marks with nothing. Then use this Grep to create a list ready to paste into your Script which passes the hot values to the green Variables in the rest of the Sound. You would normally do this when developing a Sound for the Class builder. 

We are developing lots of Kyma Classes at http://www.neverenginelabs.com - please drop by the site to find out more.

 

answered Oct 26, 2015 by cristian-vogel (Master) (8,370 points)
...