First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

MacOS Big Sur

0 votes
146 views
I've recently received the proposed update to MacOS Big Sur 11.0.1 in my update preferences.

Has anyone taken the leap to try it out?

Will we get a heads-up when we can feel safe to update?
asked Nov 15 in General by anne-la-berge (Adept) (1,690 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
We've been developing a Big Sur compatible version of Kyma 7 over the summer and plan to release it later this week.
answered Nov 15 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
+3 votes

The latest KymaConnect 2 BETA, BETA 6, includes Big Sur support. It is also a "universal binary" that will automatically run natively on either Intel or Apple Silicon processors (like the M1 found in the latest Macs). All users running macOS 10.14 through macOS 11 should consider updating their copy of KymaConnect with the current KymaConnect 2 BETA. More information about obtaining the BETA can be found in the Kyma 7 Community Announcement forum, topic "KymaConnect 2 BETA". A dedicated support topic, "KymaConnect 2 BETA Support" is available in the Tips & Techniques forum. All questions, comments, bug reports, and suggestions should be posted to that topic.

answered Nov 16 by delora-software (Master) (3,920 points)
edited Nov 27 by delora-software
0 votes

The Big Sur version of Kyma 7 has just been released, so you can now update your computer!

For everyone planning to move to Big Sur, please update Kyma before updating macOS:

  • Choose Check for software updates from the Help menu in Kyma to update Kyma
  • Choose Check for software updates from the Help menu a second time to download the application installer Kyma-Installer+.dmg
  • Open Kyma-Installer+.dmg (found in your Kyma folder):

  • Drag the Kyma 7+ application (the lower icon) onto the Applications icon
  • Start Kyma 7+ to confirm that Kyma has been installed properly
  • Use Apple's Software Update to update your macOS to Big Sur

You can use Kyma 7+ on both Intel and Apple Silicon computers.

If you have an Apple Silicon-based Mac (or are planning to get one soon), you will get the best performance out of Kyma if you install and use the universal Kyma 7++ application:

  • Open Kyma-Installer+.dmg (found in your Kyma folder):
  • Drag the Kyma 7++ application (the upper icon) onto the Applications icon

If you have accidentally installed macOS Big Sur before updating Kyma 7, you may find that Kyma starts but there are no windows displayed. If so, please use the link that you received when you first got Kyma 7 to download the 64-bit macOS version of the Kyma installer and drag the Kyma 7++ application found in that installer into the Applications folder.

answered Nov 26 by ssc (Savant) (110,320 points)
...